XD150FX-MM-IEC AdderLink XD150FX Dual-Link DVI/USB Multimode Fibre Optic KVM Extender

ADDER XD150FX Local and Remote units, front and rear images.

Description:

Available soon ADDERLink XD150FX is a high performance KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse) extender that enables you to locate your critical computing hardware in a secure and temperature controlled environment away from the user work station whilst maintaining the original user desktop experience. Resolutions up to 2560 x 1600 @60Hz 150m extension distance for OM2 multi-mode fiber 4km extension distance for a single mode fiber. 400m extension for OM4 fiber USB2.0 Hi-speed for mass storage devices USB2.0 (Low, Full, High speed) for keyboard, mouse, tablet and touch screen Bidirectional analog audio (Line in/out with microphone & headphone support) RS232 with RTS/CTS flow control

Features:

Perfect digital video, real time control
The video extension system is visually lossless with no visible artefacts or latency allowing you to be certain of quality and control whilst seperated from your computer.

Single duplex LC fiber cable required
Video, USB2.0 and audio all pass along a single duplex LC fiber cable.

Flexible extension distances from 150 meters to 4km
The unit is fitted with SFP cages allowing different types of fiber to be utilised. Distance is dependent on the cable type and fiber module. See table below for details.

USB 2.0
Enables connection of any USB human interface device from mice and keyboards through to touch screens, graphics tablets, jog shuttles, joysticks and 3D explorers. Mass storage devices and isochronous devices such as webcams and headsets can also be used.

EDID management
The extender has an intelligent EDID management to allow the true characteristics of the monitor to be passed back to the computer.

REST API
A REST (REpresentational State Transfer) API is available with all functionality to which authorized 3rd party control systems can interface.

Web interface control
The XD150FX can be controlled and monitored via a web interface. Temperature and status are viewable and each function can be individually controlled. Web interface security is by HTTP digest authentication (RFC 2617) with username and password as requested information.

Plug and Play
The AdderLink XD150FX extender is delivered in a zero config state so you can plug in the units and start working with them straight away. There is no need for drivers or software to be installed.

Bidirectional CD-quality analog audio
The unit delivers CD-quality stereo audio (24-bit sampling at 96kHz) is available to transfer audio between local and remote. A microphone and headphones are also supported.

/ADDER XD150FX setup

Specification:

Hardware compatibility
All computers with DVI, USB and audio.

DVI Interface
The system supports resolutions to a maximum of 2560 x 1600 @ 60Hz.

USB 2.0
Supports USB2.0 devices (low, full and high speed). Isochronous devices are supported.

Software compatibility
All known operating systems.

Connections
Transmitter (TX):
DVI, Audio 3.5mm x 2, USB type-B, Options port (6p6c), Ethernet port (8p8c), Peripheral connections.

Receiver (RX):
DVI, Audio 3.5mm (line in and out), Audio 3.5mm (mic in and headphones), USB type-A x 4, Options port (6p6c).

Physical design
Compact case, robust metal construction. 169mm/6.65 (w), 31mm/1.22 (h), 120mm/4.8 (d), 0.6kg/1.3lbs.

Power
3 Pin Locking DC jack (2 x power adapter included),100-240VAC 50/60Hz, 0.7A, input to power adapter, 12VDC 18W output from power adapter.

Operating temperature
0 to 40C / 32 to 104F.

Approvals
CE, FCC.

compatible products

Price:£ 945.00 + vat

Qty: